ATHLETES

Here are the sportsmen and women who have distinguished themselves during the previous Olympiads and who have chosen to train on our different sites in the department.

Nathalie BENOIT
para rowing
Rowing club Marseille

2021: 3rd at the Tokyo Paralympic Games
2020: European Champion
2019: 2nd at the World Championships
2012: 2nd at the London Paralympic Games

Florian BOUZIANI
para cycling (road and track)
Istres Sports Cyclisme

2022: European Time Trial Champion
2021: Handisport World Time Trial Champion
2021 : Winner of the Ostend World Cup Handicap Time Trial
2021 : Victory in the Time Trial Regional Championship PACA (valid race)

Marion COUTURIER
sailing
Yachting Club la Pointe Rouge

2022: 2nd U21 World Cup
2021 : 4th U19 World Championship
2021 : 8th U21 World Championship
2021 : 26th World Championship (Senior)
2021 : 23rd European Championship (Senior)

Caroline CRUVEILLIER
boxing
Pugil’Istres Boxing Club

2019- 2021: European Champion
2020: French vice champion

picture © PRESSESPORT

Louis GIARD
sailing
Club La Pelle

2021: 9th at the World Championships and 4th at the European Championships
2019 : Winner of the World Cup in Enoshima
2020: 8th at the World Championships

picture © Robert Hajduk

Mathilde GROS
cycling track
Salon Cyclosport

2022: Wolrd Champion Individual Sprint
2021: 3rd at the European Championships (individual sprint)
2021: 9th in individual sprint at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and 13th in Keirin
2019: 3 times French champion (individual sprint, keirin and 500m)

Mélanie HENIQUE
swimming
Cercle des nageurs de Marseille

2021: 10th at Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games – 50m freestyle
2021 : Double European champion in 50m butterfly and 4 × 50 freestyle
2021 : European vice-champion in 50m butterfly
2021: World’s best performance
2021: French record in 50m freestyle and 50m butterfly

Enzo KHASZ
waterpolo
Pays d’Aix Natation

2015 and 2016: French Champion
2014 and 2015: Winner of the League Cup of water polo
Since 2009: Selected for the French water polo team

picture © wpinside

Fabien LAMIRAULT
para table tennis
Marseille Provence Tennis de table Handisport

2021: Individual Paralympic Champion at the Tokyo 2020 Games
2021: Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Team Champion
2016: Rio 2016 Paralympic Individual Champion
2016: Rio 2016 Paralympic Team Champion

Mathilde LAMOLLE
shooting
Gem Tir Sportif

2022: 3rd in the team competition at the European 10m Championships
2022: Winner of the 25m World Cup
2022: French Champion 10m
2021: 2nd at the 25m World Cup
2021: European Champion
2021: 12th at the Tokyo Olympics Games 25m
2021: 7th at the Tokyo Olympics Games 10m

Picture © FFTir / JC.Verchère

Romain MARION-VERNOUX
waterpolo
Cercle des Nageurs de Marseille

2021: French Champion
2019: European Champion (Euro Cup winner)
2017 : French Champion

Vincent MATHERON
skateboard
Asso Skate vidéo Marseille

2021: 7th at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games
2019: French Champion

Emmanuelle Mörch
wheelchair tennis
Cercle Sportif Marseille Tennis (CSMT)

French number 1, world number 19
11 international singles titles
20 international doubles titles
Participation in Roland Garros 2021
Participation in the Tokyo Paralympic Games
Participation in the Rio Paralympic Games

Nicolas NAVARRO
athletics
Sco Sainte Marguerite Marseille

2022 : Valencia Marathon: personal best time of 2h07’01
2021: 12th at the Tokyo Olympic Games
3rd French Half Marathon Championship

Toma Junior POPOV
badminton
Badminton Club Fos

2022: Winner of the Orleans Master
2022: 3rd at the European Championship
2021: European mixed team vice champion

Christo Popov
badminton
Badminton Club Fos

2022: Ukrainian Open, winner in men’s singles.
2021 : European mixed team vice-champion
2020: European Junior Singles Champion and French Elite Champion

Amélie RIOU
sailing
Club La Pelle

2021: 7th at the European Championships
2021: 9th at the World Championships

picture © sailingenergy

Amélie ROTAR
volleyball
Pays d’Aix Venelles VB

2021: 5th at the European Championship in Serbia
2020: French champion with the Venelles team
2019: 8th at the European Championship in Albania

Nicolas SAVANT-AIRA
para table tennis
Marseille Provence Tennis de table Handisport

2012: 3rd at the London Paralympic Games
2021: 3rd at the Tokyo Paralympic Games

Lili SEBESI
sailing
Société Nautique de Marseille

2021: 9th at Tokyo Olympic Games – Sailing 49fx

picture © FFVoile – Robin Cristol

Remy TARANTO
rowing
Rowing club Marseille

2021: 3rd at the Paralympic Games Tokyo
2021: 2nd at the European Championships
2021: 1st at the World Indoor Championships

Pierre Frederic VANPEPERSTRAETE
waterpolo
Cercle des Nageurs de Marseille

2021: French Champion
2019: Euro Cup Champion

Thomas VERNOUX
waterpolo
Cercle des Nageurs de Marseille

2020/2021: Champions League Final 8
2020/2021: French Champion
2018/2019 : Winner of the Len Euro Cup

Marie WATTEL
swimming
Cercle des nageurs de Marseille

2021: 6th at the Olympic Games in Tokyo – 100m Butterfly
2021: European Champion in the 100m butterfly, European vice-champion in the 100nl, 3rd in the women’s 4x100nl.
2021: 9th all-time performer in 100m butterfly in 56.16 (French record).